Staff

Staff List September 2021 to August 2022

Community First Academy Trust                                Rivington Ave, Platt Bridge, WN2 5NG Tel: 01942 487999

Executive Leadership Team

Chief Executive Officer | National Leader of Education |                          Executive  Headteacher  

Sue Darbyshire
Chief Operating Officer Craig Holden
Chief Finance Officer Carol Brockbank 
Director of Safeguarding, Inclusion and Behaviour | PP Lead Martin Haskayne
Director of SCITT Jen Machaj 
Director of Professional Learning   Carly Bozdo─čan 
Director of Curriculum  Laura Farrell
Director of Research  Charlotte Hindley
Director of Educational Needs  Nicola Wood

 

Platt Bridge Community School                               

Rivington Ave, Platt Bridge, WN2 5NG Tel: 01942 487999

Leadership Team
Chief Executive Officer | National Leader of Education |                      Executive  Headteacher   Sue Darbyshire
Deputy Headteacher | Safeguarding, Inclusion and Behaviour | PP Lead Martin Haskayne
Assistant Headteacher | Director of Curriculum  Laura Farrell
Assistant Headteacher | Director or Research | Teaching, Learning & Assessment | Charlotte Hindley
Assistant Headteacher | Director of Professional Learning   Carly Bozdo─čan
Assistant Headteacher | Special Educational Needs Coordinator Nicola Wood
1

 

 

 

Class

Teachers

Associate Teacher

or

Apprentice Teacher

TA Level 2

Support Staff

HLTA

Pastoral Support

Other / Out of Class

Early Years

Nursery

(2-3’s)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fay Holderness

Early Years Strategic Lead

 

 

 

Stacey Heaton

Margi Maddison

Gemma Price

 

VACANCY - Nov 

                     

Kirsty Charles

Emma Halliwell

Louise Pennington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Karen Hines

 

 

 

 

Tracey Smith

Pastoral Lead – EYFS / Lower Phase  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nursery

(3-4’s)

Lower Phase

Reception A

Sophie Marsh

Class Teacher / Lower Phase Lead

Rebecca Jones

 VACANCY - Nov

Joanne Boardman

 

 

 

 

 

 Stephanie Bullen

(NELI Project)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reception B

Ryan Worthington  

 

Michelle Alker

Kealey Sargent Mon, Wed & Fri

Year 1 A

Melissa Hollingsworth

 

Tracey Deakin

 

Year 1 B

Megan Sayer

 

Joanne McNeil

Dawn Taylor

 

Middle Phase

Year 2 A

Abigail Barnes Middle Phase Lead

Sarah Bolton Apprentice Teacher

Hazel Walton

 

 

 

  

Deb Lawless

 

 Carol Anderton Pastoral Lead - Middle phase

 

 

 

 

 

Marie Moulsdale

Out of Class Middle Phase

 

 

 

 

Year 2 B

Stephanie King-Murphy

 

 

Margaret Derricott

Year 3 A

Heather Henderson

Early Career Teacher

 

Chloe Roberts (1:1) Mon & Fri

Christine Clegg (1:1) Tue, Wed & Thurs

Year 3 B

Lauren Clee

Early Career Teacher

 

Helen Abel

 

Upper Phase

Year 4 A

Peter Lambert

 

 

Julie Holden

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sherry Higham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Sargent

Pastoral Lead - Upper phase

 

Janet Dean

Out of Class Upper Phase

Year 4 B

Julianne Hicks

Molly Whelan

Kingsbridge GRADUATE

(5-11)

Maxine McCormick

 

Year 5 A

Carla Thomas

 

 

Lindsey Taylor

 

Year 5 B

Michelle Cameron

 

Alyssa Waring Collins

Apprentice Teacher

Bethan Latham

Jade Taylor (1:1)

 

Year 6 A

Georgina O’Leary

 

 

Emma Martin

Year 6 B

Charlotte Cotter

 

 

Paula Willis (HLTA)

 

Support Staff

 1  
School Operational and Facilities Officer Lisa Butler
School Finance Officer Collette Warrington
Senior Receptionist / Administration Officer  Adele Simm
Kingsbridge Institute of Learning Administrative Officer  Alaina Shawcross 
Start Well Family Centre Receptionist Amanda Southway
 1  
Caretaker  Vacancy Dec 2021
Caretaker  Alan Fishwick
Cleaner - CFAT Facilities Limited  Jill Calderbank
Cleaner - CFAT Facilities Limited  Barbara Sherrington
Cleaner  - CFAT Facilities Limited  Catherine Battersby
Cleaner  - CFAT Facilities Limited  Carol Ann Southern
1
School Meals Service 
Kitchen Supervisor - CFAT Facilities Limited  Sylvia Ramping
General Catering Assistant - CFAT Facilities Limited  Tracey Shaw 
General Catering Assistant - CFAT Facilities Limited  Tracey Shenton 
General Catering Assistant - CFAT Facilities Limited  Belinda Smart 
General Catering Assistant - CFAT Facilities Limited  Karen Mason 
Welfare Assistant Carol Ann Southern
Welfare Assistant Dawn Taylor
Welfare Assistant Catherine Battersby
Welfare Assistant - CFAT Facilities Limited  Michelle Bond 
Welfare Assistant - CFAT Facilities Limited  Carol Wood
Welfare Assistant Helen Abel
Welfare Assistant Lindsay Taylor
Welfare Assistant Michelle Alker
111
Start Well Family Centre
   
Start Well Manager Jo Robinson
Senior Start Well Worker Beth Hughes
Start Well Worker Nicola Lever
Start Well Worker Nicky Bamber
Start Well Worker Diane Conroy (p/t)
Start Well Worker  Lisa Lewis (p/t)
Early Years Outreach Worker Gemma Purvis 
Early Years Outreach Worker Gemma Burrows
Early Years Outreach Worker Leanne Gaskell 

 

 

CFAT Superheroes Before & After School Club 
Breakfast and After School Club Coordinator Tracey Shenton
Breakfast Club Coordinator Stacey Heaton
Breakfast Club Coordinator Margaret Derricot
Breakfast Club Coordinator Kirsty Charles
After School Coordinator Emma Halliwell
After School Coordinator Rebecca Jones
After School Coordinator Margaret Derricott
After School Coordinator Jade Taylor
After School Coordinator Hazel Walton 

First aid training register 

  • At least one person who has a full and current PFA certificate must be on the premises and available at all times when children are present, and must accompany children on outings.
  • Any assistant who might be in sole charge of children for any period of time must hold a full and current PFA certificate.
  • All newly qualified staff who completed a level 2 and/or level 3 qualification on or after 30 June 2016 must have either a full PFA or emergency PFA certificate within three months of starting work in order to be included in the required staff:child ratios at level 2 or level 3 in an early years setting

First Aid

 

Name

Certificate Expiry

Helen Abel

Exp 29.11.2021

Adele Simm

Exp 10.7.2023

Emma Martin

Exp 5.10.2021

Lisa Butler

Exp 10.7.2023

Sherry Higham

Exp 10.5.2022

Beth Hughes

Exp 23.1.2021

Paula Willis

Exp 10.7.2023

Karen Hines

Exp 10.7.2023

Alan Fishwick

Exp 10.7.2023

Deborah Lawless

Exp 10.7.2023

Tracey Smith

Exp 10.7.2023

Joanne Boardman

Exp 10.7.2023

 

 

Paediatric 

 

Name

Certificate Expiry

Melissa Foster

Exp 22.3.2022

Margaret Derricott

Exp 4.9.2023

Kealey Sargent

Exp 21.5.2022

Emma Halliwell

Exp 21.5.2022

Stacey Heaton

Exp 21.5.2022

Tracey Shenton

Exp 4.9.2023

Joanne McNeil

Exp 4.9.2023

Gemma Price

Exp 4.9.2023

Margaret Maddison

Exp 4.9.2023

Michelle Alker

Exp 4.9.2023

Maxine McCormick

Exp 4.9.2023

Kirsty Charles

Exp 4.9.2023

Rebecca Jones

Exp 4.9.2023

Ryan Worthington

Exp 4.9.2023

Sophie Crompton

Exp 4.9.2023

Sophie Marsh

Exp 4.9.2023

Joanne McNeil

Exp 4.9.2023

 

Level 2 - Food Safety and Hygiene for Catering

Schools are required, by law, to ensure that food handlers, such as teaching assistants running after-school cookery clubs, receive appropriate supervision and instruction in food hygiene in-line with their work activity.

Name Training 
Joanne Boardman 04th Dec 2019
Dawn Taylor  08th Dec 2019
Emma Martin  26th Nov 2019
Lindsey Taylor  04th Dec 2019
Dec Lawless 02nd Dec 2019
Helen Abel  05th Dec 2019
Jade Taylor TBC
Emma Halliwell 18th January 2021
Michelle Alker  25th Nov 2019
Maxine McCormick  20th Nov 2019
Kristy Charles  TBC
Margaret Derricott 21st Nov 2019
Margret Maddison  04th Dec 2019
Joanne McNeil 10th Dec 2019
Rebecca Jones  20th Nov 2019
Melissa Foster  20th Nov 2019
Stacey Heaton  20th Nov 2019
Tracey Shenton  05th Dec 2019
Gemma Price  19th Nov 2019
Karen Hines 27th Nov 2019
Carole Anderton  21st Nov 2019
Tracey Smith  04th Dec 2019
Sue Wood  28th Nov 2019
Jane Sargent  29th Nov 2019
Nicola Wood 15th Nov 2020
Craig Holden 19th Nov 2020
Martin Haskayne 25th Nov 2020
Charlotte Hindley 26th Nov 2020
Laura Farrell 18th Nov 2020